Albuquerque Schools Chess League
A League
Place Team 10/24/01 11/13/01 12/06/01 01/08/02 01/31/02 02/27/02 Rounds
Won
Games
Won
Round
1
Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
1 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges
W 10 W 9 W 7 W 2 W 4 W 6 6 24.5
 1 5  2 10  3 13.5  4 17.5  5 20.5  6 24.5
2 Albuquerque Academy
HS Chargers 1
W 15 W 3 W 5 L 1 W 7 W 10 5 20
 1 5  2 8  3 11  3 12  4 15  5 20
3 Del Norte HS Knights 1 W 8 L 2 W 15 U W 13 W 9 4 17.5
 1 3  1 5  2 10  2 10  3 14  4 17.5
4 Cibola Cougars 1 W 13 L 5 W 14 W 9 L 1 W 7 4 16
 1 3  1 4  2 7  3 11  3 13  4 16
5 Albuquerque Area
Home Schoolers Quest
D 12 W 4 L 2 L 8 W 16 W 14 3.5 17
 0.5 2.5  1.5 6.5  1.5 8.5  1.5 10.5  2.5 13.5  3.5 17
6 Highland HS Hornets 1 H W 12 W 13 L 7 W 10 L 1 3.5 15
 0.5 2.5  1.5 6  2.5 10  2.5 11  3.5 14  3.5 15
7 Eldorado HS Eagles 1 W 18 W 11 L 1 W 6 L 2 L 4 3 19.5
 1 5  2 10  2 11.5  3 15.5  3 17.5  3 19.5
8 Albuquerque Academy
HS Chargers 2
L 3 L 15 W 12 W 5 L 9 W 13 3 16
 0 2  0 4  1 9  2 12  2 13  3 16
9 Manzano HS Monarchs W 14 L 1 W 11 L 4 W 8 L 3 3 14.5
 1 5  1 5  2 8  2 9  3 13  3 14.5
10 Eldorado HS Eagles 2 L 1 X W 16 W 14 L 6 L 2 3 14
 0 0  1 5  2 8  3 12  3 14  3 14
11 Del Norte HS Knights 2 W 16 L 7 L 9 U X 17 W 15 3 13
 1 3  1 3  1 5  1 5  2 10  3 13
12 Eldorado HS Eagles 3 D 5 L 6 L 8 W 18 L 14 W 16 2.5 13
 0.5 2.5  0.5 4  0.5 4  1.5 9  1.5 10  2.5 13
13 St. Pius X HS Sartans L 4 W 18 L 6 W 15 L 3 L 8 2 13
 0 2  1 7  1 8  2 10  2 11  2 13
14 Belen HS Eagles L 9 B L 4 L 10 W 12 L 5 2 12.5
 0 0  1 5  1 7  1 8  2 11  2 12.5
15 Estancia HS Bears 1 L 2 W 8 L 3 L 13 W 18 L 11 2 10
 0 0  1 3  1 3  1 4  2 8  2 10
16 Albuquerque Academy
HS Chargers 3
L 11 W 17 L 10 U L 5 L 12 1 13
 0 2  1 7  1 9  1 9  1 11  1 13
17 Estancia HS Bears 2 U L 16 W 18 U F 11 U 1 2
 0 0  0 0  1 2  1 2  1 2  1 2
18 Cibola Cougars 2 L 7 L 13 L 17 L 12 L 15 U 0 2
 0 0  0 0  0 1  0 1  0 2  0 2

Albuquerque Schools Chess League
B League
Place Team 10/24/01 11/13/01 12/06/01 01/08/02 01/31/02 02/27/02 Rounds
Won
Games
Won
Round
1
Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
1 LBJ Coyotes 1 W 17 W 5 W 4 W 2 W 3 W 9 6 25
 1 5  2 10  3 14  4 18  5 22  6 25
2 Albuquerque Academy
Chargers 1
W 3 W 6 W 11 L 1 W 7 W 4 5 21
 1 4  2 9  3 13  3 14  4 18  5 21
3 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges 1
L 2 W 10 W 13 W 16 L 1 W 7 4 18
 0 1  1 4  2 9  3 14  3 15  4 18
4 Jefferson Jets 1 X W 9 L 1 W 15 W 11 L 2 4 17.5
 1 5  2 8  2 9  3 12  4 15.5  4 17.5
5 Our Lady of Fatima
Falcons 1
W 20 L 1 W 9 L 7 W 16 W 11 4 17
 1 4  1 4  2 8  2 9  3 13  4 17
6 Our Lady of the Annunciation
Vikings 2
W 14 L 2 L 16 W 13 W 12 W 15 4 15.5
 1 4  1 4  1 6  2 9  3 12  4 15.5
7 LBJ Coyotes 2 W 10 L 11 W 15 W 5 L 2 L 3 3 19
 1 5  1 7  2 12  3 16  3 17  3 19
8 Our Lady of the Annunciation
Vikings 3
L 21 L 12 W 20 W 20 L 13 X 3 17
 0 2  0 3  1 8  2 12  2 12  3 17
9 Albuquerque Academy
Chargers 2
W 12 L 4 L 5 W 10 W 15 L 1 3 16
 1 4  1 6  1 7  2 10  3 14  3 16
10 Our Lady of the Annunciation
Vikings 1
L 7 L 3 W 14 L 9 W 17 W 16 3 16
 0 0  0 2  1 5.5  1 7.5  2 12.5  3 16
11 Desert Ridge
Diamondbacks
W 13 W 7 L 2 W 12 L 4 L 5 3 14.5
 1 4  2 7  2 8  3 12  3 13.5  3 14.5
12 Immanuel Lutheran
Panthers
L 9 W 8 W 21 L 11 L 6 D 13 2.5 15.5
 0 1  1 5  2 10  2 11  2 13  2.5 15.5
13 LBJ Coyotes 3 L 11 W 19 L 3 L 6 W 8 D 12 2.5 14.5
 0 1  1 5  1 5  1 7  2 12  2.5 14.5
14 Pathway Primary
Panthers
L 6 L 16 L 10 W 17 W 23 U 2 13.5
 0 1  0 3  0 4.5  1 8.5  2 13.5  2 13.5
15 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges 2
W 16 W 18 L 7 L 4 L 9 L 6 2 11.5
 1 3  2 7  2 7  2 9  2 10  2 11.5
16 Albuquerque Academy
Chargers 3
L 15 W 14 W 6 L 3 L 5 L 10 2 10.5
 0 2  1 5  2 8  2 8  2 9  2 10.5
17 Our Lady of Fatima
Falcons 2
L 1 W 20 U L 14 L 10 W 19 2 6
 0 0  1 2  1 2  1 3  1 3  2 6
18 Holy Ghost Eagles H L 15 W 19 U U U 1.5 6.5
 0.5 2.5  0.5 3.5  1.5 6.5  1.5 6.5  1.5 6.5  1.5 6.5
19 Van Buren Falcons 1 U L 13 L 18 U W 20 L 17 1 9
 0 0  0 1  0 3  0 3  1 7  1 9
20 Estancia Bears 1 L 5 L 17 L 8 L 8 L 19 W 22 1 8
 0 1  0 2  0 2  0 3  0 4  1 8
21 St. Mary's (Belen)
Roadrunners
W 8 U L 12 U U U 1 3
 1 3  1 3  1 3  1 3  1 3  1 3
22 Madison Magic U U U U U L 20 0 1
 0 0  0 0  0 0  0 0  0 0  0 1
23 Jefferson Jets 2 U U U U L 14 U 0 0
 0 0  0 0  0 0  0 0  0 0  0 0

NOTE: Teams with the same number of rounds and games won are tied. They are displayed with different Place Numbers to identify match pairings.

Last Year's Results
Key
R   Opp
M G
Result:
W - Win
L - Loss
D - Draw
B - Full Point Bye
H - Half Point Bye
X - Forfeit Win
F - Forfeit Loss
U - Unplayed
Cumulative Match Score:
Each round matches teams  comprised of five players
ranked according to ability, with first boards playing
first boards, second playing second, etc. The team
that wins the majority of games, wins the match.
Cumulative Game Score:
There are generally five games played and so five
gamepoints scored in each match.

Up to the Albuquerque Schools Chess League page.