Albuquerque Schools Chess League
C League
Place Team 10/22/98 11/18/98 12/16/98 01/14/99 02/02/99 03/03/99 Rounds
Won
Games
Won
Round
1
Round
2
Round
3
Round
4
Round
5
Round
6
1 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges 1
W 29 W 7 W 10 W 20 W 2 W 6 6 24.5
1 5 2 9 3 13 4 17 5 20.5 6 24.5
2 Monte Vista ES
Penguins 1
W 26 W 14 W 23 W 6 L 1 W 9 5 22.5
1 4.5 2 9 3 13 4 16 4 17.5 5 22.5
3 Albuquerque Area Home
School Quest
X W 21 L 20 W 10 W 5 W 12 5 20
1 4 2 8 2 10 3 13 4 16 5 20
4 Bandelier ES Bears 2 U W 24 X 28 W 21 D 13 W 11 4.5 20
0 0 1 5 2 10 3 14.5 3.5 17 4.5 20
5 St. Mary's Roadrunners 1 L 21 W 29 W 25 W 14 L 3 W 13 4 19.5
0 2 1 7 2 10.5 3 14 3 16 4 19.5
6 Marie Hughes ES
Huskies 1
W 17 W 28 W 13 L 2 W 8 L 1 4 19.5
1 4.5 2 9.5 3 12.5 3 14.5 4 18.5 4 19.5
7 Manzano Day School
Knights 1
W 11 L 1 W 39 L 9 W 23 W 20 4 19
1 3.5 1 4.5 2 8.5 2 10.5 3 15 4 19
8 Our Lady of Annunciation
Vikings 1
L 20 W 17 W 16 W 23 L 6 W 21 4 19
0 1.5 1 5.5 2 10 3 13 3 14 4 19
9 Immanuel Lutheran ES
Panthers 1
L 10 W 27 W 26 W 7 W 20 L 2 4 17.5
0 2 1 6.5 2 11 3 14 4 17.5 4 17.5
10 Bandelier ES Bears 1 W 9 W 4 L 1 L 3 W 16 W 14 4 16
1 3 2 7 2 8 2 10 3 13 4 16
11 Marie Hughes ES
Huskies 2
L 7 W 34 D 12 W 25 W 24 L 4 3.5 18.5
0 1.5 1 6.5 1.5 9 2.5 13.5 3.5 16.5 3.5 18.5
12 Monte Vista ES
Penguins 3
W 30 L 23 D 11 W 19 W 15 L 3 3.5 18
1 4 1 5 1.5 7.5 2.5 12 3.5 17 3.5 18
13 Monte Vista ES
Penguins 2
W 24 W 18 L 6 W 15 D 4 L 5 3.5 17.5
1 3.5 2 7.5 2 9.5 3 13.5 3.5 16 3.5 17.5
14 Our Lady of Annunciation
Vikings 2
W 40 L 2 W 18 L 5 W 26 L 10 3 17
1 4 1 4.5 2 8.5 2 10 3 15 3 17
15 Cochiti ES Cougars 1 X L 20 W 19 L 13 L 12 W 23 3 16
1 5 1 7 2 12 2 13 2 13 3 16
16 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges 2
W 22 L 25 L 8 W 32 L 10 W 24 3 15.5
1 3 1 4.5 1 5 2 8.5 2 10.5 3 15.5
17 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges 3
L 6 L 8 W 32 L 34 X 36 W 26 3 14.5
0 0.5 0 1.5 1 4.5 1 6.5 2 11.5 3 14.5
18 Corpus Christi Catholic
Home Educators Reges 4
W 42 L 13 L 14 L 24 W 27 W 28 3 14
1 5 1 6 1 7 1 7 2 10 3 14
19 Manzano Day School
Knights 2
U W 40 L 15 L 12 W 30 W 25 3 13.5
0 0 1 5 1 5 1 5.5 2 8.5 3 13.5
20 Georgia O'Keeffe ES
Rams 1
W 8 W 15 W 3 L 1 L 9 L 7 3 13
1 3.5 2 6.5 3 9.5 3 10.5 3 12 3 13
21 Georgia O'Keeffe ES
Rams 3
W 5 L 3 W 30 L 4 W 22 L 8 3 12.5
1 3 1 4 2 8 2 8.5 3 12.5 3 12.5
22 Immanuel Lutheran ES
Panthers 2
L 16 W 32 U D 30 L 21 W 34 2.5 13.5
0 2 1 5 1 5 1.5 7.5 1.5 8.5 2.5 13.5
23 Wherry ES Rockets 1 W 31 W 12 L 2 L 8 L 7 L 15 2 12.5
1 3 2 7 2 8 2 10 2 10.5 2 12.5
24 Georgia O'Keeffe ES
Rams 2
L 13 L 4 W 34 W 18 L 11 L 16 2 12.5
0 1.5 0 1.5 1 5.5 2 10.5 2 12.5 2 12.5
25 Monte Vista ES
Penguins 4
L 28 W 16 L 5 L 11 W 34 L 19 2 11.5
0 2 1 5.5 1 7 1 7.5 2 11.5 2 11.5
26 Wherry ES Rockets 2 L 2 W 31 L 9 W 39 L 14 L 17 2 10.5
0 0.5 1 4.5 1 5 2 8.5 2 8.5 2 10.5
27 St. Charles Borromeo
School Cardinals 1
U L 9 F W 28 L 18 W 30 2 10.5
0 0 0 0.5 0 0.5 1 4 1 6 2 10.5
28 Georgia O'Keeffe ES
Rams 4
W 25 L 6 F 4 L 27 W 39 L 18 2 8.5
1 3 1 3 1 3 1 4.5 2 7.5 2 8.5
29 Cochiti ES Cougars 2 L 1 L 5 F 35 L 37 B X 33 2 5
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 2 5
30 Our Lady of Annunciation
Vikings 3
L 12 W 41 L 21 D 22 L 19 L 27 1.5 10.5
0 1 1 5.5 1 5.5 1.5 8 1.5 10 1.5 10.5
31 Kirtland ES Eagles 1 L 23 L 26 F L 36 W 32 U 1 9.5
0 2 0 3 0 3 0 5 1 9.5 1 9.5
32 St. Charles Borromeo
School Cardinals 2
U L 22 L 17 L 16 L 31 W 39 1 9
0 0 0 2 0 4 0 5.5 0 6 1 9
33 Bandelier ES Bears 3 U U X 36 U U F 29 1 5
0 0 0 0 1 5 1 5 1 5 1 5
34 St. Charles Borromeo
School Cardinals 3
U L 11 L 24 W 17 L 25 L 22 1 5
0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 1 5 1 5
35 Marie Hughes ES
Huskies 4
U U X 29 U U U 1 5
0 0 0 0 1 5 1 5 1 5 1 5
36 St. Charles Borromeo
School Cardinals 4
U U F 33 W 31 F 17 U 1 3
0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 3 1 3
37 St. Mary's Roadrunners 2 U U U W 29 U U 1 3
0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 3 1 3
38 Kirtland ES Eagles 2 W 41 U U U U U 1 2.5
1 2.5 1 2.5 1 2.5 1 2.5 1 2.5 1 2.5
39 Marie Hughes ES
Huskies 3
U U L 7 L 26 L 28 L 32 0 6.5
0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2.5 0 4.5 0 6.5
40 Wherry ES Rockets 3 L 14 L 19 U U U U 0 1
0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1
41 Wherry ES Rockets 4 L 38 L 30 U U U U 0 1
0 0.5 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1
42 Cochiti ES Cougars 3 L 18 L 10 U U U U 0 1
0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1
43 Enchanted Hills ES
Mustangs
F U U U U U 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

NOTE: Teams with the same number of rounds and games won are tied. They are displayed with different Place Numbers to identify match pairings.

Last Year's Results
Key
R   Opp
M G
Result:
W - Win
L - Loss
D - Draw
B - Full Point Bye
H - Half Point Bye
X - Forfeit Win
F - Forfeit Loss
U - Unplayed
Cumulative Match Score:
Each round matches teams comprised of five
players ranked according to ability, with first boards
playing first boards, second playing second, etc. The
team that wins the majority of games, wins the match.
Cumulative Game Score:
There are generally five games played--and so five
gamepoints scored--in each match.
Up to the Albuquerque Schools Chess League page.