FINAL STANDINGS

2007 NMAA HIGH SCHOOL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Played March 23/24, 2007 at Los Alamos High School

 

Large High School Division

Final Standings

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Match Pts

Mod.

Median T.B.

Game Pts.

T.B.

1. Del Norte H.S.

W2 (4.5-1.5)

W6 (5.5-0.5)

W3 (3.5-2.5)

W4 (5.5-0.5)

4

-

19

2. Los Alamos H.S.

L1 (1.5-4.5)

W7 (4.5-1.5)

W8 (6-0)

D3 (3-3)

2.5

8.5

15+

3. Santa Fe H.S.

W5 (3.5-2.5)

W4 (6-0)

L1 (2.5-3.5)

D2 (3-3)

2.5

8.5

15-

4. Silver H.S.

W10 (6-0)

L3 (0-6)

W7 (4-2)

L1 (0.5-5.5)

2

4.5

10.5

5. Eldorado H.S.

L3 (2.5-3.5)

W10 (6-0)

W6 (3.5-2.5)

L7 (2-4)

2

4

14+

6. Taos H.S.

W8 (5-1)

L1 (0.5-5.5)

L5 (2.5-3.5)

W9 (6-0)

2

4

14-

7. Ruidoso H.S.

W9 (6-0)

L2 (1.5-4.5)

L4 (2-4)

W5 (4-2)

2

4

13.5

8. Sandia H.S.

L6 (1-5)

W9 (4-2)

L2 (0-6)

W10 (5-1)

2

3

10

9. Kirtland Central H.S.

L7 (0-6)

L8 (2-4)

W10 (4.5-1.5)

L6 (0-6)

1

-

6.5

10. Tohatchi H.S.

L4 (0-6)

L5 (0-6)

L9 (1.5-4.5)

L8 (1-5)

0

-

2.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Del Norte H.S.:  Majeed Kurbanzada, Zack Stuart, Brent Jones, Jamel Saint-Lot, Steve Kwan, Jeremiah Ortiz.  Coach: Robert Brown

Los Alamos H.S.:  Zack Kenyon, Daniel Dunning, David Siebe, George Chertkov, Misha Skurikhin, George Swinhoe, Calvin Loncaric.  Coach : Todd Yilk

Santa Fe H.S.:  Max Schiller, Sam Olmstead, Jared Koplemann, Cody Willie, Janos Waller, Ben Foreback.  Coach: Alan Korce

 

Small High School Division

1. Peñasco H.S.

W5 (4.5-0.5)

W3 (4.5-0.5)

W2 (3.5-1.5)

-

3

-

12.5

2. Wagon Mound H.S.

W4 (3-2)

W5 (3.5-1.5)

L1 (1.5-3.5)

-

2

-

8

3. Reges Home School

W6 (5-0)

L1 (0.5-4.5)

D4 (2.5-2.5)

-

1.5

-

8

4. East Mountain H.S.

L2 (2-3)

D6 (2.5-2.5)

D3 (2.5-2.5)

-

1

2.5

7

5. Quest Home School

L1 (0.5-4.5)

L2 (1.5-3.5)

W6 (3.5-1.5)

-

1

2.5

5.5

6. Pine Hill H.S.

L3 (0-5)

D4 (2.5-2.5)

L5 (1.5-3.5)

-

0.5

-

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peñasco H.S.:  Derick Arellano, Nakul Deshpande, Anjel Ortiz, James Lopez, Martin Visarraga.  Coach: Elias Maestas

Wagon Mound H.S.:  Gabe Maestas, Antonio Garcia, Jonathan Gonzales, Trinidad Gallegos, Gabe Skees. Coach Robert Mondragon

Reges Home School:  Patrick Doherty, Patrick Malone, Luke Blain, Mary Therese Malone, Joseph Malone.   Coach Kevin Malone